Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Bangor Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Bangor AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Bangor Maine Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Bangor ME Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Bangor Crime Index 19496271.74479.3
 
Bangor Violent Crimes 52167.3553.5
Bangor Murders 26.47
Bangor Rapes 13.233.1
Bangor Robberies 2477.2205.8
Bangor Aggravated Assaults 2580.4336.5
 
Bangor Property Crimes 18976104.43906.1
Bangor Burglaries 216695.1813.2
Bangor Larceny/Thefts 16335254.92601.7
Bangor Motor Vehicle Thefts 48154.5501.5
 
Bangor Arsons 1  928.96N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Bangor crime collection area population of 31,076.
  • Bangor crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Bangor crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Bangor

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Bangor crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Bangor crime level is worse than national average.

 BANGOR STATISTICS
 Bangor Population: 31473
 Male Population: 14863
 Female Population: 16610
 Households: 13713
 Median Age: 36
 Average Household Size: 2.12
Bangor Population
Bangor Crime Level:

 MORE ME CRIME STATS
  Waterville
  Portland
  Bangor
  Augusta
  Appleton
  Biddeford
  Brunswick
  Lewiston
  Windham
  South Portland
  Bar Harbor
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement